Formalities

Passport

You need a valid passport to apply for a visa. EU citizens do not require a visa, but a valid Identity card only.

VISA

Applying for the visa is mandatory for most of the non EU countries and has to be made at the French consulate in your country of origin.
Documents required when applying for a visa are:

  • Visa application form completed and signed
  • Valid signed passport
  • One separate passport quality photo, with a white
  • background
  • Certificate of registration delivered by ISEP
  • Financial Guarantee (proof of resources): documents attesting that you will have financial support throughout the duration of the programme (for grants holders, the rant certificate indicating the amount and the duration of the grant). You must provide proof of financial means of at east 450€ per month.
  • Medical Guarantee: insurance coverage
  • Proof of French exit travel, valid at least three months from expiry of the visa
  • Proof of residence in France.

Important about VISA:
Starting on June 1st, 2009 a so-called “Visa Long Séjour Valant Titre de Séjour” (VLS-TS) or a long stay visa equivalent to a residence permit has been granted to students whose study period varies from 91 days to 12 months. This visa does not apply to Algerians.

Resident Permit (only for non EU citizens)

In addition to a visa, you will be required to obtain a “Carte de Séjour” (resident permit) upon arrival in France if you will be staying in the country for more than 4 months. ISEP and the “Foreign student services” of the Catholic University will assist you with the application process.PLEASE, BRING A CERTIFIED COPY OF YOUR BIRTH CERTIFICATE TRANSLATED IN FRENCH AND A PROOF OF FINANCIAL MEANS (SAME DOCUMENT AS THE ONE GIVEN O THE FRENCH CONSULATE THAT ISSUED YOUR VISA) IN ORDER TO OBTAIN THE “CARTE DE SÉJOUR“

Student Health Insurance

Please visit this link for more information: frances-health-care-system
FOR NON-EUROPEAN STUDENTS, PLEASE BRING A CERTIFIED COPY OF YOUR BIRTH CERTIFICATE TRANSLATED IN FRENCH.
Students from countries in the European Economic Space are exempted from participation as long as they hold either a European health insurance card (or temporary certificate) valid for the entire academic year.

Scholarship

You can find information about possible scholarships at the cultural service of the French embassy or at the French consulate of your country. You can also visit CampusFrance website (www.campusfrance.org). EU exchange students can apply for the Erasmus scholarship from their home university.